General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Privacy Notice

Midas Independent Financial Planning has collected personal information about your circumstances that is essential in providing our advice service to you.

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of our client data and do not share any personal information that we have obtained with any other organisation or individuals.

We keep all information that you have provided securely, no matter how or why you have provided this.

Only our employees and contractors that we specifically employ with relevant business duties may access your information, and only to perform their duties. They are strictly prohibited from any other use.

No personal information will be provided to any third party, except where you have specifically asked us and provided written consent to do so. The only exception to this, is in the unusual event that we are required to do so by Law.

You may receive periodic mailings and/or emails from us with information about our services or industry news. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by contacting us or completing the tick box on the enclosed acceptance.

We take all reasonable precautions to protect any personal data that you may provide. We cannot, however, be responsible for loss or misuse of personal data which is intercepted or otherwise accessed by unauthorised persons. We therefore exclude all liability for this.

We are committed to complying with EU and UK data protection laws to the extent that they apply to our use of personal information.

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data and have the right to amend or delete the data held. We will store your data securely until you instruct us to amend or delete this.

In case you would like to exercise any of your GDPR related rights, please contact us in writing or by email. This include your rights to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and right to data portability. You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk


Website – Cookies and tracking

In order to improve the experience of visiting our website, we use a server based logs to collect anonymous information about our website visitors. This data is only used to generate statistical charts and will not be used in any other way.

Our website uses Google Analytics which relies on cookies to generate more advanced visitor charts and data mining reports. Similarly to our server based logs, Google analytics collects anonymous information that will not be used to identify our website visitors.

Your web browser should allow you to control the cookies that it stores on your computer, please refer to your supplier’s website to find more information.

We will post any changes to this privacy notice on our website. These changes will then apply to any future use by you of our website.

If you have any concerns about our Privacy Notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer – Steve Tait at Herondale House, 9 Willoughby Chase, Gainsborough, Lincs, DN21 1GR.

image of A4 sheet of paper folded at the corner, text saying PDF and a red arrow pointing down to indicate you can download the Midas IFP terms of Business
Download a copy of this Privacy Notice